Privacy policy

At Micro Rainbow International, we rely on the generosity and support of private individuals like you to carry out our vital work to tackle poverty of LGBTI people. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you support us and how we will use them.

How do we collect your personal information?

We obtain information about you when you visit our website at www.microrainbow.org, for example, when you register to receive our quarterly newsletter, contact us about our services or to make a donation.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • Your name, address and email address.
  • If you donate online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.
  • Records of your correspondence and engagement with us

This information may be collected via:

  • Any paper forms you complete
  • Telephone conversations or face-to-face interviews
  • Digital forms completed via our website or third-party websites such as Just Giving
  • Communication via social media

If you visit our website or social media pages we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Which pages you visit
  • The amount of time you spent on our website
  • Whether you are a new visitor
  • How you came to our website
  • The type of device and browser you use

We may collect this information by using cookies. We will ask you to give your consent to the use of cookies when you arrive on our website. Read our cookies policy.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our goods and services
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How is your information shared?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We will not release your information unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Donations or shop purchases

When you are using our secure online donation pages or ordering from our shop, your donation or order is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.microrainbow.org we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in our Cookies policy.

Newsletter sign up

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer.

How is your information protected?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that we (and our service providers) keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure. This means you provide information through our website and social media pages at your own risk.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

How to access to your personal information?

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Email your request to our data protection officer.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to:

GDPR Access

Micro Rainbow International
7-14 Great Dover Street
London
SE1 4YR

We do not accept these requests by email, so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to our data protection officer, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.